Military Gear & Army Surplus Gear Blog

Thomas Rhett – Life Changes

Thomas Rhett – Life Changes


♪ Wakin’ up in my
college dorm ♪ ♪ Yeah, my life, it was
pretty normal ♪ ♪ Lookin’ for a date to the
spring formal ♪ ♪ Wasn’t worried ’bout
nothin’ else, nah ♪ ♪ Majorin’ in undecided ♪ ♪ Notebook full of bad
songs I was writin’ ♪ ♪ Never dreamed anybody
else would like ’em ♪ ♪ Now they’re sittin’ on a
Walmart shelf ♪ ♪ Ain’t it funny how
life changes ♪ ♪ You wake up, ain’t nothin’
the same ♪ ♪ And life changes ♪ ♪ You can’t stop it, just hop
on the train ♪ ♪ and You never know
what’s gonna happen ♪ ♪ You make your plans and you
hear God laughin’ ♪ ♪ Life changes ♪ ♪ And I wouldn’t change it
for the world ♪ ♪ the world, oh no ♪ ♪ And I wouldn’t change it
for the world ♪ ♪ the world, oh no ♪ ♪ I bought a ring
and she said I do ♪ ♪ But everybody else said,
man, you’re 22 ♪ ♪ What you tryin’ to prove,
hey, why don’t you wait ♪ ♪ ‘Cause I’ve been waitin’ ♪ ♪ on her since the 2nd grade,
yeah ♪ ♪ And now she got her
own set of fans ♪ ♪ Got a blue checkmark
by her Instagram ♪ ♪ And I wrote a little song
about holdin’ her hand ♪ ♪ And now everybody wanna
die a happy man ♪ ♪ Ain’t it funny how
life changes ♪ ♪ You wake up,
ain’t nothin’ the same ♪ ♪ And life changes ♪ ♪ You can’t stop it, just hop
on the train and ♪ ♪ You never know
what’s gonna happen ♪ ♪ You make your plans and
you hear God laughin’ ♪ ♪ Life changes ♪ ♪ And I wouldn’t change it
for the world ♪ ♪ the world, oh no ♪ ♪ And I wouldn’t change it
for the world ♪ ♪ the world, oh no ♪ ♪ I remember the day I told
my daddy and mama ♪ ♪ You’re gonna have a
grandkid from Uganda ♪ ♪ That’s right,
we’re adoptin’ ♪ ♪ And she is the cutest little
girl that you ever seen ♪ ♪ While I was wrappin’ my
head around bein’ a dad ♪ ♪ A big wrench got thrown ♪ ♪ in the plans we
thought we had ♪ ♪ Now there’s Willa and
Sweet Ada James ♪ ♪ Yeah, that’s two under two,
hey, what can I say ♪ ♪ Ain’t it funny how
life changes ♪ ♪ You wake up,
ain’t nothin’ the same ♪ ♪ And life changes ♪ ♪ You can’t stop it,
just hop on the train ♪ ♪ and You never know what’s
gonna happen ♪ ♪ You make your plans
and you hear God laughin’ ♪ ♪ Life changes ♪ ♪ And I wouldn’t change
it for the world ♪ ♪ the world, oh no ♪ ♪ And I wouldn’t change
it for the world ♪ ♪ the world, oh no ♪ ♪ the world, the world,
the world, ♪


Reader Comments

  1. You hear God laughing when u are making plans. Because the almighty always has something better planned for us. Amen. Namoh Shivay

  2. Loving this song and as I’m listening to it my kids start singing Lego movie 2 ‘come together now’ 🤔
    Listen to them both 😂

  3. I don't think one can watch this video without, at least, a smile on their face… it actually night me impossible.

  4. omg ppl r making fun of me cause all I listen to is country but when I listen to country I’m always listening to Thomas Rhett hahah for my bday my teacher played Thomas Rhett the whole day because she loves his music too and everybody got mad😂

  5. Stop pushing your college boy degenerate values on all of us Thomas you little putz. DOn't make me ask again

  6. hahahah look at me I'll just go to college now oh look at me now I'll buy a pet child like I bought my college boy status look at me I'm thomas rhett I should probably shut my mouth now

  7. If you were a decent man you'd adopt a grown child or teenager from Uganda but to thomas rhett the useless moron that he is he needed to get a true accessory from Uganda so it could only be a baby

  8. oh excuse me adopt is now a bad word to thomas Rhett everybody don't say that word because the rhetts are just such a amazing people and better than all of us that's why they don't like that bad bad word they're the language police now too.

  9. thomas rhett and his wife not only got a baby but GREAT HANDBAGS from Uganda everybody. And don't use the word adopt around them they are above that

  10. Guys hey everybody it's so funny and cool to be undecided in college hahaha yea just go there and figure it out later!
    You're just there to party an take girls to formals and stuff anyway like thomas

  11. If we ever get a government that cares about its citizens I am campaigning to have thomas rhett sent directly to prison

  12. Of course thomas rhett is a hunter. This is the most disgusting kind of man there is. Thinks he's amazing though

  13. Kids being sold willingly by their parents into adoption is a major problem in less developed countries such as Uganda.

  14. How can God create such a beautiful family. Life changes but always works out for the best one way or another.

  15. Imagine being a member of one of these Ugandan tribes and seeing some uppity blonde woman showing up to abduct one of your daughters. Because we're like interesting little helpless pets to her. If you'd ever been a part of a real country with a real people you might understand lauren gregory. You disgrace. Typical of your kind.

  16. waking up in my college dorm yeah life was pretty normal looking for a date to the spring formal
    #I love your songs and I'll be at your concert

  17. Best musician ever and I think you're an awesome dad to your kids in an awesome husband to your wife

  18. Like Ariana grande is so amazing. But like.. this man has changed country music history, like he needs to be noticed more

  19. Thomas Rhett is my most favorite singer. You and your family are amazing and so sweet. I love you so much. I really hope I can meet you someday. You are the best singer in the world. ♥️ Tell Lauren that I said hi and that she is so beautiful. Tell your daughters that they are the most pretties, nice, smart, cutest humans in the world. 😁

  20. My husband and I have been married for 31 years. We have known each other since we were 6 years old and dated in high school. He told me years ago that he knew that I was the one he waiting on "since the 2nd grade!" … My heart melted!

  21. Hey I really like your music, I just became a huge country music fan and I have been listening to a lot of your songs and I really like them, you my favorite artist! Keep up the good work with these amazing songs!

  22. Anyone notice how his wife never holds their adopted daughter? You see him loving on her but not his wife it’s weird.

  23. i like this song its awsome good job making it thomas rhett life changes you wake up ant nothing to say life changes you cant stop it just hop on the train and you never no whats gona happen i like that awsome job !!!!!!!!

  24. I Remember the day I told my daddy and mamma your going to have a grand kid from Uganda I just love the heck out of you Mr Thomas Rhett.

  25. Those kids are going to so confused thinking that everyone's daddy brings them up on stage in front of thousands of cheering people…
    …they'll probably get over it.

  26. Write 1000 thank yous, credit karma bia best of both worlds all state and you have protection from mayhem like me jkk jk rowlings

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *