Military Gear & Army Surplus Gear Blog

PRESSURE COOKER | 6 Dishes Tested by 2 Chefs

PRESSURE COOKER | 6 Dishes Tested by 2 Chefs


(upbeat music) – [Announcer] We are Sorted, a group of mates from London exploring the newest and
best in the world of food whilst trying to have a
few laughs along the way. (laughing) We’ve got chefs. We’ve got normal, (beep) and a whole world of
stuff for you to explore but everything we do, starts with you. (upbeat music) – It’s fridge-cam time. I’m Ben and this is Mike. – And it’s very apparent
that everyone loves it when we get our two chefs to test stuff, and this has been massively
requested by you guys. – Thanks for your help on Twitter. – Right, so today, kind of excited. This face might say otherwise, because we’re gonna experiment
with a pressure cooker and cook a bunch of different things. And all the suggestions
have come from you guys. – [Mike] My limited knowledge
of pressure cookers is that they cook things much faster, and they save energy and money because of their reduced cooking time, and you can use cheaper ingredients and cuts of meat in them. – Question is: How does it compare to if we
were to cook it traditionally, and is it even worth it? – I actually haven’t ever
used a pressure cooker. – You’ve never used a pressure cooker? – No. – I only say that in such surprise as if I always use it, which is a lie. I think I’ve only used it twice. – I used to be scared of them. (bell chimes)
– [Ben] Dish one: pulled pork. So a hunk of pork shoulder. And for this one, not
going to precook anything, just throw it all in,
and see what happens. – That sounds delicious, Ben. Are we not gonna even brown it? – Not this time, I don’t think so. You can do. – That’s fine. – You’ll need marmalade,
beer, oregano, dried garlic, onion granules, smoked paprika, salt. How long would you cook a chunk
of pork shoulder like that, typically, if you were braising it? – Two and a half to three hours. – Should we give it an hour? So the logic here is,
you’re cooking in liquid, but the liquid is in steam form, and the steam is under pressure because it’s tightened and
locked in, completely sealed. And that means the
temperature of the steam goes even higher than 100 degrees, where it would normally evaporate off. And in theory, for every
10 degrees it increases, you half cooking time. Don’t put your hand near
the steam, obviously. But as pressure increases,
the valve or the indicator, will rise, and you’ve got
high pressure, low pressure. It’s pretty much as simple as that. Two different lines. – My God, it’s more exciting
than watching paint dry. (laughing)
– But only just. (spoon tapping)
(steam hissing) – You jumped back there. – Yeah. I was worried about him. – [Ben] One hour, pulled
pork, pressure released. – We’re looking for something
that pulls apart easily. – [Ben] I would also hope that it pulls apart and
isn’t dry on the inside. – [Mike] Oh, no. No. It’s at the tender stage. But it’s not pulling.
– It’s not pulling. The edge bits, where it’s
kind of already falling off, and are separate, those are good. But kind of the center and the main body of the
chunk of meat, not yet. – [Mike] Let’s give that one a bit longer. (spoon tapping)
(steam hissing) – The edges were nearly there before, but this is take two. – That’s looking pretty good. – Now, do we stress, at this point, if you were doing this by
braising it in the oven nice and slow or on the
hob for three hours, you would then want to take the pork out and reduce all of the sauces
down so you get a sticky glaze. – So we gave that another 15 minutes. An hour and fifteen minutes, total. – Not disintegrating into just mush, you’ve still got those fibrous strands. – It’s definitely not dry. (upbeat music) – So no pre-searing. We gave it an hour and 15. I reckon an hour and 10 if we hadn’t opened it after the hour. – Yeah. Yeah, perhaps. – Let’s have a look. Great. – Loads of flavor. I wouldn’t say it’s any different to pulled pork that you
cook for three hours. And it’s less than half the time. – [Ben] Also, if you’re
thinking kind of midweek, I feel like you could cook
that big chunk of pork and use some of it today
and use some of it tomorrow, or the day after in a
completely different dish, with tacos, with beans, whatever. You’re right, mate,
pulled pork come midweek. – [Announcer] Whew! (bell chimes) – Dish two: oxtail. Ben put out a tweet and oxtail was the most
requested dish to do in a pressure cooker. – [Ben] That’s the tail of an ox. And then they just go pow, kapow, kapow. And you end up with– – [Mike] Yummy. – We’re going to do it
with some Korean flavors, at high pressure and we’re
aiming for 45 minutes. – For the oxtail, we’re gonna sear it
really quickly in hot oil before adding our liquid,
which is honey, soy sauce, rice wine, chili paste,
garlic, and ginger. – [Ben] And a pear. – And a pear, and a pear. Once the chunks of
oxtail have been seared, drain off any excess fat and in with all of
those wonderful flavors. Clamp it. Pressurize it, 45 minutes. Don’t look into the steam. Look into the steam. Look into the steam. Burn your eye.
(beep) That let’s the steam out. If the heat is too high, they’ll be a constant loud hissing sound. – Oh.
– Ooh. – Did you hear that?
– Did you hear that? – Yeah.
(laughing) We have three different pressure cookers. And so far, this one– – You like the pop.
(laughing) – Way more fun. This one’s way more fun. – This is a real experiment ’cause I’ve never cooked oxtail at home. I’ve only ever cooked at
restaurants and hotels. Would I bother at home? – Really excited. And if it does go the same way
as pulled pork, I’m leaving. I don’t care about the
second half of this video. (rock music) – [Mike] They look a bit shriveled. – See it’s coming away from
that middle bit, nicely. And these little nuggets of deliciousness, I feel like that could’ve
had a bit more time. But I think that’s pretty good goin’. – I think it’s a success. But it could probably do with
some more experimentation. – I don’t know enough about
oxtail to know if this is 70% or 90% of the way there,
but it tastes great. And it’s a very cheap cut of meat and I think a talking point, if you’re gonna serve that to someone who also hasn’t tried it. (bell chimes) – Dish three: potatoes. Now, I was once talking
to the Potato Council, and they were concerned because our generation don’t
eat enough potatoes any more because they take too long to cook, 15, 20 minutes of boiling. More if you’re roasting. – What? What do you mean they
take too long to cook? – Our generation, they–
– 15 minutes! – They want rice in 10 minutes. They want pasta in nine minutes. Potatoes take too long. We’re gonna cook them in a
pressure cooker, six minutes. – That’s ridiculous. – So I guess we’re gonna
compare these to boiled potatoes or technically we’re gonna
steam these under pressure. Water in the bottom of the
pressure cooker, new potatoes, I’ve just cut them in half,
in a steamer above it. This is another different one so we’ll keep an eye and see
what happens in this one. – [Mike] I don’t like this one. Not a fan of this one. – [Ben] Ugh. Ugh. Ugh. (steam hissing) – The thing is, with six minutes, a minute over is a really high
percentage of overcooking, isn’t it? – Yep. Once the spuds are cooked, we’re gonna toss them in chives, mint, and parsley, chopped up
with a squeeze of lemon, glug of olive oil, salt, and pepper. So release pressure, quickly,
using the steam valve. Ooh. – Just. – Just good or just under? – I think just good. – Well, like perfect, you mean? – I think they might have
worked, which is annoying. – It bothers you, doesn’t it? (upbeat music) – [Ben] Completely dairy-free, but I want them to be
buttery on the inside, like a good new potato. – Ooh. – Good, well seasoned potato. I wouldn’t moan if it had another minute. – I think it could’ve
had another 30 seconds. – The small one perfect,
the big one, you’re right, another 30 seconds, a minute, perhaps. What does that tell us? Same thing I’ve been saying
for the last 10 years, if you’re gonna cut things up, make sure they’re all the
same size so they cook evenly. (snickering) – Works, isn’t it? Six minutes. – It does work. It does. – You hate that. You hate the fact that this is working. Why do you hate it so much? – I don’t hate the fact that it works. I just don’t understand why you wouldn’t have 15
minutes to cook potatoes. (bell chimes) – [Mike] Recipe four is risotto. Potential game changer. – The thing with risotto
and the thing I love though, is that gorgeous texture. – And you get that by stirring it the whole time you cook it. – This method, supposedly,
about 10 minutes, and with a lot less of this. Butter, onion in a pan, softened. Flavors we’re adding: garlic,
oregano, thyme, black pepper, into the softened onions. Rice in. Wine in. So far, not a lot different
than normal risotto. Stock in, twice as much as rice by volume. Stir and cook at pressure
for seven minutes. – Regular risotto, 30
to 40 minutes, usually. – After seven minutes,
release the pressure, take off the lid and give it a good stir. And then we’ll add in our peas, parmesan, and cream cheese. Seasoned to taste,
fingers crossed, risotto. (upbeat music) – That is a big ol’… That is a Ben-size portion of risotto. It looks a lot better, now,
than when it first came out. It does look creamier. Again, maybe 30 seconds more? – The good thing about this one was those seven minutes under pressure. When you take the lid off, you’re then stirring it and you can go back on the hob for that extra 30 seconds on the hob so you can, actually, keep control of it. To put it in for eight minutes, could be a bit risky ’cause then you could lose the texture and the bite of the rice. I don’t know whether risotto
is one of those things that lots of people cook
in the pressure cooker or whether you guys just suggest it cause you know I love risotto. But a lot of suggestions for it and I absolutely would do that midweek. – It’s creamy. All the grains are
individual and just cooked. It’s good. (bell chimes) Dish five: puy lentils. These were massively requested. And I guess it’s because they
are the perfect midweek meal, apart from they take ages to cook. – Yeah. And you also asked for a
different few flavor combinations. So we’re gonna do it with
pancetta, leek, and cider. Now, here’s the thing with legumes. So lentils, peas, beans, normally we’d have to soak them first. But with the lentils, they’re
going straight in dry. No soaking, with three
times as much, by volume, we’re using cider. Under high pressure, 15 minutes. Now, if I think back to
when we were talking about gut biome and diversity, we were told we have to be
eating more in the way of lentils and grains and beans. But they take 40, 50 minutes to cook. And if can’t be bothered to do potatoes, I’m not doing that midweek. This could change that. (mumbles) isn’t it? – I haven’t done one of
those, yet. It’d be nice to– – Please do. – The whole video, I haven’t done this. Ooh. (steam hissing)
– Don’t put your face in it. 15 minutes at a high pressure,
then a quick release. And then we will stir through fresh herbs, little bit of lemon juice,
and season to taste, if they’re cooked. (upbeat music) – [Ben] The leek is almost
completely disintegrated and the lentils, kind of saucy, spoonable, all still individual. – I’d be super-happy
with that consistency. Definitely cooked. – Delicious with a side
of smoked pancetta. Definitely cooked, but only just. – The cider’s really good.
(laughing) – You could give them
another little minute or two. They wouldn’t suffer from that, but actually, nothing
wrong with that at all. That is definitely a pass in my eyes. – Mm-hmm. (bell chimes) – Number six is dessert time: cheesecake. This was a suggestion
from you guys on Twitter. Confused by it? Apparently, it works. – How long does it take? – In theory, no more than 10 minutes
to get it into the cooker and then 45 minutes. – How long does a normal cheesecake take? – About 10 minutes to get it into the oven and then 45 minutes? – Hmm? – The logic here is… No, it’s… I’m confused by this one as well. (clapping)
(laughing) – Funsies then. It’s a funsies. – This is like a New
York-style cheesecake. – Yep. – That you can do if you
don’t have an oven… (laughing) And just a stove top. If you do it in an oven… – Mm-hmm. – Our recipe, 50 minutes of baking and then you open the oven door but leave it kind of just ajar with a tea towel to cool
gently for another 50 minutes and then you chill it. This’ll be 20 and 20. – 20 and 20, that’s the key. – Rather than 50 and 50. – I’m convinced, guys. – And this is a face that says, exactly. You’re so, so hard to please. I’ve gone for ginger snaps and
butter for our biscuity base. – For our filling, we are
gonna use cream cheese, double cream, caster
sugar, an egg, some flour, some vanilla extract, and that’s it. Even though the intonation was wrong. We’re putting it all in a bowl and mixing up to a
smooth cream cheesey mix. – Cup of water, base, something for the cheesecake to sit on, aluminum for a sling. All the cool kids are doing it. Lid on and cook under pressure 20 minutes. Cheesecake’s done. I’m gonna take it off and
let it cool naturally. This one’s got a a pretty good wobble. It smells vanilla-y. Almost souffleed and not
necessarily in a good way. We’ll chill it and then we’ll taste it. It’s got a good wobble to it still. Let’s give it a bit of love. (upbeat music) So it looks pretty neat and tidy. What is your idea of
perfect baked cheesecake? Baked cheesecake. – In a baked cheesecake, I like a slightly grainy
texture on the outside and then a creamy texture in the middle. – [Mike Voiceover] Mm,
I’m pretty sure we’re thinking the same things. – Good biscuit base, good
vanilla flavor, slightly eggy. – Definitely eggy. I don’t think you’d wanna
serve this cheesecake. – Mixed feelings about that one. Really easy, a fraction
of the time of cooking, not any better, not even as good. – I’m gonna say, a fail. – Six dishes, what have we learned? – I guess I’m slightly
converted into pressure cooking. Especially since it’s, basically, buying a sauce pan and
having an extra use for it. So, there’s really no
reason not to get one, if you wanna just cook slow-cook
meats in half the time. I’ve always thought of meat when you think of a pressure cooker, but actually, the recipe that probably
impressed me most was the risotto. – No, I completely agree. I think the risotto was banging. I think the potatoes in six
or seven minutes was great. And I think the lentils in 15. I think those three were the ones that I’m more likely to use, if I had one at home. – It’s weird that we both
think those are the best ones when you just think of slow-cooked meats. – As ever, thank you for
all of your suggestions. We did six of them. There were many more. Keep ’em coming in. But we enjoyed playing
around in the kitchen with new stuff and experimenting. If you want to see more of it, let us know what else
we should be testing. – Hopefully, that hasn’t
ruined your opinion about this series. If you like them, keep “liking” the video, we’ll know to make more. And comment down below with
the gadget, bit of equipment, thing that you’d love to
see our chefs test next. – And one extra post-it note, our amazing A.M. Menu book
is shipping next week. So those club members who
have opted for the book, it’s coming your way. If you haven’t opted for the book, you’ve got one more week to do so. – The link is down below. Go and get all the information. It’s definitely worth having a look at. – I had to go last time. – I’ve got a dad joke it is from Jamie, so I’m shunning all responsibility. However, what is the
difference between roast beef and pea soup? – No idea what’s the
difference between roast beef and pea soup. – Anyone can roast beef. (laughing) Yeah, I got him. – [Ben] That’s a silly one. – [Mike] It’s bad, isn’t it? – [Ben] Terrible. – [Announcer] As we mentioned, we don’t just make
top-quality YouTube videos. – [Man] No. – [Announcer] We’ve built the Sorted Club where we use the best things we’ve learned to create stuff that’s, hopefully, interesting and useful
to other food lovers. Check it out if you’re interested. Thank you for watching and
we’ll see you in a few days. (beep) – Yeah. – Cause it was no different. – You go out, enjoy your
day, go to a musical and then come back and pressure cook. – I have to be honest,
I’m less keen on matinees. If that’s what you’re tryin’ to do.


Reader Comments

  1. Air fryer… fish, those frozen "burgers" made from all veg (beyond meat), uncooked grains.
    Uncooked grains, because all uncooked grains should puff when heated and an air fryer brings to mind a glorified popcorn maker.

    Also…
    Ben to James: You're so hard to please…
    Me: I volunteer!!!!
    #hotchefs #dashingnormals #fineandsorted

  2. Cardinal rule for pressure cooker is turn off the hob after allocated time and let the food inside simmer in steam for one more minute to get perfect cook.

  3. It's not the length of time potatoes take to cook that has me, a millennial turned against them, it's the nutrition. See, 6 years ago almost, I lost 112 lbs, decided to go from the funny fat guy to the guy with abs. So, I've, at this point, spent 4 years working out and building myself and my nutrition so I look like a Rugby player. If there was ever a list of the three things not to eat if you want to keep weight off it would be:

    1) Doughnuts
    2) Potatoes
    3) White supermarket bread
    That being said I do use them occasionally. I know during Passover the lack of yeasted goods really got to me and I was eating 2 cups of potatoes a day. I'll also go all in on Purple Potatoes which are a slow releasing, antioxidant-packed, complex carb.

  4. Wait, are the two chefs dating each other? Because I got such couple vibes in this video XD. Wasn't sure who the wife was out of two though :p

  5. The pulled pork would have cooked faster if you hadn't done it tied up which for the life of me I couldn't understand why you did that, it's not like you were serving it whole. I have made risotto in a pressure cooker for years, great for dinner parties you don't have to stand over it and it still impresses. My cheese cakes take hours to bake in a ban marie on a very low temp I have never tried one in a pressure cooker.my cheese cake is 4 times the height of your though

  6. Pressure cooker takes 10-15minutes to pressurize, then another 2-10 minutes to depressurize. You're better off doing those normally. I went thru same pit falls with my first pressure cooker. I'll only use it for things that take hours, but never for something that should be smoked. I don't crock pot. Wish mine was just a stove top type. Was a present :P. So basically whatever you want done faster you need to add about 15-45mins extra, 45mins because meat is better to slow release than quick release, which is like 30mins. After that you realize its best for things that take hours. Well unless you love a crockpot, then it probably has plenty more uses for you. Far as a cook, no.

  7. This is the third time I'm watching this… Its still v3ry unreal to see two grown men – cooks, even! – act all impressed and shocked by a pressure cooker of all things.

  8. And also, legumes, something my state + country eats as a snack, just soak before you leave the house in the morning, and pressure cook, maybe 10 minutes, in the evening, and toss in flavored oil and eat!

  9. I love my potatoes!!! I joke with my Nana that it's the only Irish gene I got. Everyone knows my love of potatoes, I rarely cook pasta but I always make time for potatoes!!!

  10. Don't UNDERSTAND!!! Less is more in some peoples book!!! obviously. Get yourselves a instant pot!!! far better…

  11. Don't UNDERSTAND!!! Less is more in some peoples book!!! obviously. Get yourselves a instant pot!!! far better…

  12. Don't UNDERSTAND!!! Less is more in some peoples book!!! obviously. Get yourselves a instant pot!!! far better…

  13. Don't UNDERSTAND!!! Less is more in some peoples book!!! obviously. Get yourselves a instant pot!!! far better…

  14. He's right The younger generation of brats these days cant wait 15 to 20 mins for potatoes to cook .It's too long , slaps back of hand on forehead Everything has to be instant which is why they are spoiled little brats

  15. As an electric pressure cooker owner I think you're half done with the topic. I mean do you chefs put things on stove and then go run errands? Cook pot in pot? Make one pot meals with out having to sit and stare at the stove? Dump meals anyone?

  16. most cheese cake recipes I've seen run for several hours, when I've done it it was several hours in a water bath in oven

  17. great vid. Did you notice if the bottom of the pot had burnt? Maybe its because I cook lots of tomato based food in my pressure cooker..?

  18. The logic for the cheesecake is because a lot of people have a hot plate or electric pressure cooker but no oven.

  19. see i dont understand that last one because i dont cook cheesecake, i make no bake with just cream cheese, powdered sugar, vinella, and heavy cream. lol 10 minutes then chill

  20. I have always found 1 hour to short of time for pulled pork. But this is a go to meal for me. Pulled pork BBQ one night, tacos the next night, and if I have a little left over it is good in ramen. Of course I cook the pork with just salt and pepper to use as a base recipe, and season it during warm up.

  21. As an asian we would normally use it to cook black gram beans, or we would make soup from pigs feet or soup from chicken or pig bones

  22. If you like pressure cookers, you will probably love electric pressure cookers like the Instapot. It takes away some of the chance for over cooking.

  23. I cook risotto for 1 minute after it reaches full pressure. Not too much liquid, just covering the rice. I then turn it off and let it stew for another ten minutes (while watching TV and drinking wine) then open. Taste for seasoning and how well the rice is done. If it's under then cook opened and stirring for a couple of minutes. So much quicker and easier than stirring for 20+ minutes.

  24. Maybe it was supposed to be Japanese Cheesecake??????? Cause the way that recipe works, would probably work out better.

  25. In india people make most of their lentils in a pressure cooker, Also we prefer to let most of the items let out air naturally because that is very much similar to resting your meat; Letting the temperature and pressure inside decrease slowly and letting it absorb the flavours. Please brown your onions if you ever make that dish again!!! It will help the onions dissolve and give our it's core taste rather than the outer strong taste.

  26. The Cheesecake recipe seems like a British invention, by way of steamed puddings. Then again, I feel like most Brits who have access to a hob (am I using that word correctly?) also have access to an oven. Maybe… Asia? In a lot of Asian countries, a stove-top is common but an oven is not.

    Either way, I think you guys are onto something when suggesting that this particular approach isn't about saving time but instead making some recipe accessible to people who don't have an oven.

  27. I use mine for 60 minute stock – same ingredients as for traditional method , but just cook for 60 minutes not 4 hours , then sieve and reduce to preference. Worth the entrance fee for that recipe alone ( i do 2 stocks – chicken ( chicken carcasses and trotter) and beef – marrow bones and onions carrots celery

  28. one of mine all time favorite pressure cooker recipes is rabbit stew….. chunk the rabbit into single portion bits than fry them in the pressure cooker itself (lid off) with a bit of oil or fat (your choice) than add chunked carrot big pieces of yellow onion when they get a bit of color add some flower and fry it off to get the raw taste out than add big chunks of potato and halved garlic bulbs or whole cloves (personal choice) top of with 1 or 2 glasses of good drinking red wine than add water to cover everything and spoon full (table or tea spoon, leveled, depending on how peppery you want it) of whole black peppercorns cover an cook for 30-40-45 mins after pressure builds up and be amazed at the awesomeness that is (also serves real good with crispy toast to dip ^_^)

  29. omg my mom tried cooking oxtail once like my grandma but she didnt cook it nearly long enough… we were chewing it like gum

  30. I think the logic for the cheesecake in the pressure cooker is that you reduce the chances of the top from cracking and drying out

  31. Oxtail is best boiled 30 min pressure cooked, or on stove, change water, season cook 35 min in instant pot. In Hawaii it’s $12 a pound, we don’t fuck around with our oxtail.

  32. Test an instant pot. Mushy peas or split pea soup with a ham bone. Best chicken stock ever. Best bone stock ever. Best ribs (finished 5 min broiler).

  33. My mom used a pressure cooker every day to make beans, necessary if you don't want to bother with soaking them or cooking for hours. But I'm Cuban and in Cuba it ain't dinner without black beans and rice lol.

  34. If Jaime Had been in this Video there would surely have been an 'under pressure' Joke. You know, the Bowie/Queen Song.

  35. Grown up with 3 of these in the house, if you couldn't hear the pressure releasing every 10 seconds, we weren't having rice

  36. This was really funny for me, cause here in Brazil we use the preassure cooker a lot, especially since we eat beans almost everyday.

  37. Could you do some slow cooker vegetarian recipes? I got one for Christmas but haven't made much use of it yet

  38. I am genuinely scared of pressure pots. I have seen too many pictures and videos where that stuff just exploded and made either a mess or, in a worse case scenerio, a hole into the ceiling. However, I reckon that if I need to choose whether I spend 4 to 5 hours to make good beef broth or whether I overcome my fear and be done in 2 hours, I would choose the latter 😀

  39. Me: Cheesecake in a pressure cooker?! Wish I had known about that when I was cooking for my intern colleagues while we camped out in the Mojave dessert!

    "Tastes really eggy… Fail"

    Me: oh… damn…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *