Military Gear & Army Surplus Gear Blog

Our Favorite Vintage Furniture Shops In Chicago!

Our Favorite Vintage Furniture Shops In Chicago!



okay do you how should I start this we are going to put speed bump we are on our way to go on a thrifting adventure and we thought it'd be fun to take you along so we're gonna hit a bunch of our favourite stores we have a little list of items that we're always on the hunt for and this may trickle into tomorrow because there is a lot of good thrifting here in Chicago adventure here we go first pit stop Scott is stopping for a quick drink but I wanted to tell you the first rule of thrifting is an empty car who knows what we'll find but we're ready for it [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] next up three stars vintage on Fullerton [Applause] fun fact we just learned that they have tripled in size since we've been here at last he took over the storefront next door which also has a basement Oh check it out yeah so lots more to check out let's go see I mean does that look like see my wife Noel just booked a cute little baby looks just like her I'm Canada I'm gonna mark my words the weirdest thing we're gonna see today oh my god okay technically rebuilding exchange is not a thrift store myself it's a architectural salvage but it's too good and we come here all the time for like doors and cabinets like lights and stuff yeah [Applause] [Applause] okay I take it back maybe's thing this is the weirdest thing we'll see y'all day a pair of basket never know what you're gonna find oh my gosh hopefully nice and and they're sold [Applause] [Applause] that day why Kim the are closed or noob we're gonna find out we're looking at something called the silver [Applause] vintage vests [Applause] this is where we got the I'm just lurking this is where we got that blue rug up in our sleeping loft we got here at vintage quest he always has so many good rugs if you come through tell Keith hi and tell him that Kim Scott sent ya Hey [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] okay this is another architectural salvage but it's really cool because you can get married here you can have events here it's massive everything has a price tag on it so you can like buy the chair you're sitting on it your friend's wedding but it's really cool and they have a ton of really pretty lighting and doors and hardware and we utilize this all the time for old house stuff you want to add anything no you nailed it [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] you're as tall you're somewhere between 15 years old and six feet I hope I'm taller than 15 you are you're stand up straight you're as tall as a 15 year old a little taller than a 15 year old higher yep here one notch above 15 years old day two vintage hopin heading up north this time with a little goose [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] is very know [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] [Applause] okay we barely scraped the surface um these are just greatest its greatest hits there are so many more but I hope that you enjoyed our little tour and hopefully you found a store that's new to you yep good night it's here


Reader Comments

  1. I grew up down the street from Humboldt Park 🙂 I now live in the burbs with my husband but I always miss the city life

  2. Man, wish I lived somewhere with more places to thrift! Y'all got it made!

    Caskets are so pricey! I believe in cremation but someone probably wanted to save money buying used. Great idea.

  3. I'm soooooo excited you guys did this video. My cousin/husband are relocating to Chicago for their jobs. I sent her all the names of these stores! I can't wait to visit Chicago again.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *