Military Gear & Army Surplus Gear Blog

Key & Peele – Country Music

Key & Peele – Country Music


HEY, ALL I KNOW IS ITS GOOD HAVING ANOTHER BROTHER
MOVE INTO THE NEIGHBORHOOD. – HEY, MAN, IT’S GOOD
TO HAVE YOU OVER. AND I THINK
THAT YOU WILL DIG THIS. – ALL RIGHT. HEY!
– HUH? – NICE GUITAR COLLECTION.
– OH, THANKS, MAN. HEY, YOU WANNA HEAR SOMETHING? – YEAH, SURE.
– ALL RIGHT, ALL RIGHT. ALL RIGHT,
LET’S GET THIS STARTED. LET’S GET THIS STARTED. [playing guitar] ♪ WELL, I’M JUST
A GOOD OLD AMERICAN BOY ♪ ♪ WITH A HEART
THAT’S RED, WHITE, AND TRUE ♪ ♪ I’M DREAMIN’ OF THE GIRL
WITH THE RED HAIR AND FRECKLES ♪ ♪ AND HER EYES LIKE
THE SKIES OF BLUE ♪ – COUNTRY MUSIC. – YEAH, I GREW UP IN TEXAS.
YOU KNOW, SO… – ALL RIGHT. – ♪ KEEP HER SAFE
FROM THE HOMIES ♪ ♪ IN THE WRONG SIDE
OF TOWN ♪ ♪ WHERE THEY’RE SMOKIN’ THE
REEFER AND ACTING LIKE CLOWNS ♪ ♪ KEEP THAT PRETTY WHITE DRESS
FROM GETTING DIRTY AND BROWN ♪ ♪ ‘CAUSE THAT’S
THE AMERICAN WAY ♪ WOO-HOO! – WHOA. PRETTY RACIST SONG. [both laugh] – RACIST?
AGAINST WHO? – BLACK PEOPLE.
– BLACK PEOPLE? BUT I’M BLACK.
[laughs] – WELL, KEEPING
THE REDHEADED GIRL AWAY FROM THE HOMIES
ON THE WRONG SIDE OF TOWN? – HOMIES? COME ON, BROTHER.
THERE’S ALL KINDS OF HOMIES. YOU KNOW, WHITE HOMIES,
ASIAN HOMIES. – NO, HOMIES ARE BLACK. – NO, I THINK YOU’RE
MAKING THEM BLACK, MAN. I THINK THAT’S YOUR STUFF. YOU HEAR THE TWANG AND THEN
YOU ASSUME THAT IT’S RACIST. BUT THAT’S JUST
WHAT COUNTRY MUSIC IS LIKE. HERE, LOOK, YOU’RE
GONNA LIKE THIS ONE. YOU’LL LIKE THIS ONE.
– ALL RIGHT. – [playing guitar] ♪ SOME FOLKS WEAR THEIR HATS
WAY OFF TO THE SIDE ♪ ♪ WITH THEIR PANTS DOWN LOW
AND A GUN TUCKED INSIDE ♪ ♪ TAKE THEIR BEER BY THE 40
AND THEIR CHICKEN DEEP-FRIED ♪ ♪ I THINK WE ALL KNOW
WHO WE’RE TALKING ABOUT ♪ ♪ THE ONLY DARK I LIKE
IS WHEN I TURN OFF THE LIGHTS ♪ ♪ THE ONLY HOOD I LOVE
IS POINTY AND WHITE ♪ ♪ CAN’T TRUST YOU
IF I CAN’T ♪ ♪ SEE YOUR FACE
AT NIGHT ♪ ♪ I THINK WE ALL KNOW
WHO WE’RE TALKING ABOUT ♪ – ALL RIGHT, WAIT. HEY! STOP THAT. THAT’S RACIST. – WHAT’S–WHAT?
WHAT IS RACIST ABOUT IT? – “THE ONLY HOOD I LOVE
IS POINTY AND WHITE”? – YEAH, MAN. – THAT’S TALKING
ABOUT THE KLAN, MAN. – THE KU KLUX KLAN?
ARE YOU OUTSIDE OF YOUR MIND? THAT’S TRADITIONAL
COUNTRY MUSIC IMAGERY, MAN, LIKE A PICKUP TRUCK
OR SLEEPING UNDER THE STARS, OR YOUR DOG GOT KILLED
OR YOUR WIFE LEFT YOU. SAME THING! – I WOULD HAVE BEEN FINE
WITH ANY OF THOSE THINGS. – WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE
BETWEEN THOSE THINGS AND WHAT IS IN THE SONG? – THEY’RE NOT RACIAL! – HEY, YOU KNOW WHAT?
CAN I JUST SAY SOMETHING, MAN? I’M JUST GONNA BE FRANK. YOU’RE GETTING A LITTLE,
LIKE, AL SHARPTON, LIKE, FARRAKHAN
ON ME RIGHT NOW. – OH, MY GOD.
ARE YOU SERIOUS? – YO, DUDE, DUDE, PLEASE.
HEY, CAN I DO ONE MORE? LET ME JUST
DO ONE MORE, DOG. I ABSOLUTELY PROMISE YOU
THAT THIS SONG IS NOT RACIST AND IT’S IMPOSSIBLE FOR YOU
TO MISINTERPRET IT AS SUCH. – OKAY, IT SEEMS LIKE
YOU’RE ABOUT TO SING THE MOST RACIST SONG
SO FAR. – I’M NOT. ♪ HIDEY-LIDEY-LIDEY-LEE ♪ ♪ GET ME A ROPE
AND FIND ME A TREE ♪ – OKAY, I’M OUT. – COME ON, MAN. HEY! SHOOT. I’M OVER HERE TRYING
TO SING ABOUT A TIRE SWING. GONNA WRITE OFF
AN ENTIRE GENRE OF MUSIC. [playing guitar] ♪ THE BANJOS ARE STRUMMING,
AND THE DRUMS ARE A-BANGIN’ ♪ ♪ LET’S GET THE BOYS TOGETHER
AND HAVE OURSELVES A-HANGIN’ ♪ OH, DAMN. NOW I SEE IT.
NOW I SEE IT.


Reader Comments

  1. Republicans in a nutshell… Want you to explain how a statement is racist no matter how blatant and obvious it is…. They basically have to say a minority has to die for them to consider it racist….

  2. Can we all appreciate for a moment that that was his original voice and goddamn he can sing…. Also very catchy songs 😂👌

  3. 😂😂😂😂😂😂😂 3300 salty pussy hurt sjw can eat a dick. This shit is hilarious. Get a sense of humor losers

  4. Everytime i say something is racist that IS racist, i get jumped by everyone in my class, black, white, asian, south american, europian, everyone

  5. The sad part of this is that rap is way more racially charged than country music, but they have to make fun oh white people some how.

  6. When he started singing the last song, like before he even spit the lyrics… the boul was just like oooup!! I’m out!!

  7. I enjoy the fact that the character (Peele) that puts up a huge display of concern over "Racism" starts this skit with the following line "All I know is it's good having another 'BROTHER' move into the neighborhood".

  8. This is exactly how a convo like this would have went it’s hilarious cuz he truly doesn’t understand until the last song 😂

  9. The most accurate part of this is black people saying that homie is only black people. Nah, homie is a homie regardless of color.

  10. This sketch is genius. I know it's comedy but it actually foretells an actual truth. Racism is constantly in ppls face…its being potrayed by ppl on the daily….but when u call it out and confront them on it….their response is simply what are u talking about. It's pushed to the side and downplayed when they know their doing it. It's like being a caught with a murder weapon red handed but then tell everybody I'm innocent…mind boggling. This is today's society.

  11. I don't think I've ever heard a racist country song – they're almost always about a truck, some girl, etc.
    I've heard shitloads of sexist and racist rap songs though.
    Just saying.

  12. Umm, can Keegan become a professional musician please? I love him as a comedian, but he would be a phenomenal singer

  13. This might be a racist opinion but this is the only racism I will ever accept LOL Theres a double meaning that lot of people don't see. He's showing how racist people are racist and they don't think their actions are LOL

  14. Get me a rope and find me a tree really than after that you let’s have ourselves a hangin’ man that’s some suicidal sh** right there

  15. Everyone Jordan Peele says "that's racist" I say it's like Stalin calling Hitler that he was cruel.
    Jordan Peele is the most racist black ass sob out there.

  16. Hey guys!! I would appreciate it if you could check out the music on my channel, leave some constructive criticism!! God bless!!!💙

  17. Great depiction of a lot of self-hating blacks. I was listening to a gospel song by the Staple Singers
    and it sounded so much like "country music" that I did a double take. That style of music is part of
    the culture in the South. The lyrics are what racialize the music.

  18. Even though I ain't black, as a fellow Texan I think all of us can agree that this is more a depiction of black people from Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Arkansas.

  19. I LOVE KEY AND PEELE

    BUT FOR THE LOVE OF WHATEVER GOD YOU WORSHIP

    CAN . WE . PLEASE . STOP . THE . RACIST TALK

    BLACK RED BLUE GREEN PURPLE

    IN THIS WORLD TODAY YOU CAN OVERCOME ANYTHING AND MAKE IT FOR YOURSELF

    REGARDLESS

    OF

    YOUR

    FUCKING

    “COLOR”

  20. These guys make the best skits on YouTube. I don't know why they're not in real movies or at least writing for Hollywood. They always do an amazing job.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *