Military Gear & Army Surplus Gear Blog

Kane Brown – Homesick

Kane Brown – Homesick


♪♪ ♪♪ ♪ Dancing in the kitchen, you
singing my favorite song ♪ ♪ Swinging on the front porch
just laughing at the dogs ♪ ♪ How you swear you love me
more when you’re whispering
goodnight ♪ ♪ All those little moments
are every reason why ♪ ♪ I’m homesick This feeling
that I’m feeling no it don’t
quit ♪ ♪ It’s like half of me is
missing, heaven knows it ♪ ♪ That all I wanna do
is be alone with ♪ ♪ Your brown eyes all
tangled up just holding ♪ ♪ Onto you tonight
until morning ♪ ♪ Baby that’s the
damn truth ♪ ♪ If home is where the heart
is I’m homesick for you ♪ ♪ Well, it says Kane Brown
on a sign with a line out
the door ♪ ♪ Sold out some little town
I’ve never been before ♪ ♪ Yeah they’re screaming my
name, this is what we dreamed
about ♪ ♪ But out here singing
’bout you baby ♪ ♪ all I’m thinking
’bout is how ♪ ♪ I’m homesick This feeling
that I’m feeling no it don’t
quit ♪ ♪ It’s like half of me is
missing, heaven knows it ♪ ♪ That all I wanna do
is be alone with ♪ ♪ Your brown eyes all
tangled up just holding ♪ ♪ Onto you tonight
until the morning ♪ ♪ Baby that’s the
damn truth ♪ ♪ If home is where the heart
is I’m homesick for you ♪ ♪ Homesick for you,
yeah yeah ♪ ♪ I’m homesick This feeling
that I’m feeling no it don’t
quit ♪ ♪ It’s like half of me is
missing, heaven knows it ♪ ♪ That all I wanna do
is be alone with ♪ ♪ Your brown eyes all
tangled up just holding ♪ ♪ Onto you tonight
until morning ♪ ♪ Baby that’s the
damn truth ♪ ♪ If home is where the heart
is I’m homesick for you ♪ ♪ I’m homesick for you,
yeah yeah ♪


Reader Comments

  1. I almost cried!!!!!!πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜πŸ˜™πŸ˜™πŸ˜™

  2. My dad served in the military for 20 years retired this year and he is disabled

  3. am i the only one when the ad "summer time" comes up it said 7 times 7 7 7 times 7? or something like that

  4. πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ˜»πŸ˜»πŸ˜»πŸ˜»πŸ˜»πŸ€—πŸ€—πŸ€—πŸ€©πŸ€©πŸ€©πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜πŸ˜˜πŸ₯°πŸ₯°πŸ₯°πŸ₯°πŸ˜πŸ˜πŸ˜πŸ˜‡πŸ˜‡πŸ˜‡

  5. Don't you think it's little odd how you fight wars away from home, it's not like there's been war on USA soil.. For how long? 78 years? I just think you need to stop fighting for some higher interest and build your country inside,and let other nations deal with their stuff. Love the song, but half of these men and women went to Afghanistan or Iraq, I mean why????

  6. Thanks Kane Brown for noticing our army!! I don't have any relation to anybody in the army, But my best friends dad is in the army… Its very sad not being able to see family for a long period of time. I am very grateful for him though!

  7. Not only is Kane brown my favorite artist ever!, this video made me balls my eyes out! Having family in the military this is just amazing! Thanks KB once again you did IT! ❀️

  8. Seeing our troops meeting up with there families brings tears to my eyes the heartache they go through, I feel there pain! Prayers every day for there safe return to there families!

  9. I still waiting on two of my favorite American Soldiers Caleb and Alexandra to come on Home!. I'm Homesick!. I miss and love you guys alot!.

  10. My sister barely finished a full year in the army and she has three more to go I cry so hard every time I listen to this song I’m a foster kid I’m 14 and she’s my only biological sibling besides my brother who is already out of the house living on his own so it makes it for at least harder to get to see once through the whole year and for only two weeks last year when we dropped her off I cried hard and I didn’t want her to see so at the airport I gave her two big hugs and ran back inside the car

  11. I love Kane brown music he is so amazing and phenomenal homesick is such a touching song β€πŸ˜πŸ˜­πŸ˜€πŸ˜˜πŸ˜ŠπŸŽ΅πŸŽΆπŸŽ»πŸΆπŸ˜‰πŸ’™πŸ’šπŸ‘πŸ™βœŒπŸ–πŸ€˜πŸ™‡β€β™€οΈπŸ™‡β€β™‚οΈπŸ€™πŸ€β˜ΊπŸŽ‰πŸŽŠ

  12. Just got in contact with my homesick love and we seek everyday can't wait to just jump I his arms and squeeze him it's been way to long aaarrrggg I miss him and so does OUR daughter OUR PRINCESS and OUR SON β€β€πŸ’―

  13. i consider myself pretty tough and strong minded but this song paired with the video almost put me into tears, THANK YOU to all of those that served and have made it back home or will soon and to all those who will never make it home

  14. i love this song and video. your voice is like a dream come true. i close my eyes and just picture your'e singing right here next to me lol

  15. This video with the soldiers was very heartwarming my favorite part is when the boy ran to his dad and jumped up so high into his arms…

  16. I live in a military town Mayport/Jacksonville, FL. We are a proud service committed town. This really hits home for me and our town and service women and men. Crying every time I hear it. God bless our service men and women and those that honor them in their music.

  17. This song 😭 my older brother is getting deployed for the first time in October. He’ll be gone for 9 months and it’s super hard for us bc we’re so close :(((

  18. Currently deployed to Iraq. Working 12 hours shifts everyday on the same aircraft that's behind him. Shit really hits hard.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *